VWO Logo
Dashboard
VWO Insights
Heatmaps

Robust Heatmapping Solutions for Your Websites

VWO heatmaps help you see how visitors browse your website, what catches their attention, and which elements distract them.

Know more
Complies with:
VWO GDPR Ready Badge
VWO CCPA Ready Badge
VWO G2Crowd Leader Spring Badge
Trustradius badge for VWO

We tweet useful stuff daily

Related content:

How to Create Heatmaps in Excel [4 Short Steps]

4 Min Read

Analysts use heatmaps to analyze the magnitude of an event using visual cues. A data visualization technique, heatmaps are utilized to derive quick interpretations of the intensity of an event and do course-corrections accordingly.

One of the examples of a heatmap can be the visual representation of COVID-19 cases being registered globally. The following map shows the geographic distribution of the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases reported per 100,000 people worldwide. Darker shades of orange denote the most affected countries, and the light yellow hues indicate the opposite.

geographic heatmap in excel for the number of COVID-19 cases
Geographic distribution of 14-day cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 16 April 2020
Image Source: [1]

There are quite a few efficient ways to generate a heatmap, such as using readily available free heatmap generators or integrated analytical tools. Microsoft Excel or Google Sheets is another great option to explore.

Creating a heatmap in Excel/Google Sheets

When using Excel or Google Sheets, you can either create a heatmap by manually coloring each cell depending on its value or enter a smart formula/function to do all the taxing work for you. We’d suggest you use the latter method to create a heatmap. 

Let’s consider the dataset extracted from the above represented COVID-19 globally registered cases as an example to learn how to create a heatmap using the function – apply Conditional Formatting.

CountryCasesDeathsConfirmed Cases
US63966430985422943
India1238041410415
UK984761286869002
Brazil28320173621484
Philippines54533493142
Canada28364101018769
Netherlands28153313414539
Germany130450356956928
Australia6458631482
France1062061716749217
Italy1651552164754581
Pakistan65051244214
Spain1776331857975497
Russia2449019821713
Singapore3699102699
Indonesia51364693459
Israel125011306910
Malaysia5072832164
Cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases of top 18 countries, as of 16 April 2020[1]

Step 1: Enter data

Enter the necessary data in a new sheet. We entered the data above.

dataset for creating heatmap in excel

Step 2: Select the data

Select the dataset for which you want to generate a heatmap. In this case, it would be B2 through D19.

selecting the data in excel for creating the heatmap

Step 3: Use conditional formatting

If you are using Excel, go to “Home”, click on “Conditional Formatting”, and select “Color Scales”. The color scale offers quite a few options for you to choose from to highlight the data.  

use conditional formatting in excel to create the heatmap

In our case, we’ve used the first option where cells with high values are colored in green and ones with low values in red.

If you are using Google Sheets, you will find “Conditional Formatting” under the “Format” option in the menu bar. 

Create Heatmap Excel 1

Then select “Color Scale” and then choose the relevant colors for the midpoint, minpoint, and maxpoint.

Create Heatmap Excel 2

Note: Use a color scheme that best matches your data interpretation needs. 

Step 4: Select the color scale

Once you select a color scale, you’ll see a heatmap as shown below:

select the color scale through conditional formating to create the heatmap

In this color scale,  or Google Sheets assign a green color to the cells with the highest values and red to the ones with the lowest values. Meanwhile, the remaining values are assigned colors based on the descending value order showing a gradient of different shades falling between green and red. 

While this was just one of the ways to generate a heatmap using Excel or Google Sheets, you can get as creative as you want to. It also gives you the leverage to drill down and create mapping views of specific data sets as well. However, if you’re planning to create heatmaps to study the performance of your website or particular pages, we’d recommend you to use more robust and integrated tools than Excel, such as VWO heatmaps. They not only help you see how visitors engage with your website but also highlight web elements that catch their attention or distract them.

VWO’s free AI-powered heatmap generator allows you to predict how visitors interact with your web page. It enables you to gauge bottlenecks based on user experience for you to take required optimization measures. You can literally follow your visitors’ trails on your webpages and analyze granularly how they interact with each static or dynamic element.

To know more about how you can leverage VWO heatmaps to visualize visitor behavior and draw valuable insights, sign up for a free demo session from one of VWO’s optimization experts or opt-in for a free trial to give it a spin yourself and assess whether it meets your unique requirements.

Create Heatmap Excel Shubhis Blog
Astha Khandelwal
Astha Khandelwal A marketing enthusiast who holds expertise in writing creative content and has a knack for learning innovative things.
More from VWO on Website Heatmap
Mobile App Heatmap – Not All Taps Are The Same

Mobile App Heatmap – Not All Taps Are The Same

2019 was a breakthrough year for mobile usage. With 52% web visits initiated from a…

Read More
Shanaz Khan

Shanaz Khan

7 Min Read
Heatmap Analysis: Top 5 Web Pages to Pay Your Attention On

Heatmap Analysis: Top 5 Web Pages to Pay Your Attention On

Understanding how heatmaps, as a qualitative research tool, can help marketers map the performance of…

Read More
Astha Khandelwal

Astha Khandelwal

7 Min Read
Heatmap Dashboard: What Is It? How to Create One? Explained With Examples

Heatmap Dashboard: What Is It? How to Create One? Explained With Examples

What is a heatmap dashboard? A heatmap dashboard is a report card-like central repository of…

Read More
Shanaz Khan

Shanaz Khan

5 Min Read

Scale your A/B testing and experimentation with VWO.

Start Free Trial Request Demo
Shanaz Khan from VWO

Hi, I am Shanaz from the VWO Research Desk.

Join our community of 10,000+ Marketing, Product & UX Folks today & never miss the latest from the world of experience optimization.

A value for this field is required.

Thank you!

Check your inbox for the confirmation mail